2010 Bahamas National Championship Tournament

Fox and Fyne win Championship

Sunday, March 7, 2010 - In a nail bitter of a finish the 7th seed John Fox and 4th seed Anya Fyne captured the covetted title of 2010 Bahamas National Champion and will represent the Bahamas at the 46th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup scheduled for October, 2010 in Toulon, France.


     John Fox                               Anya Fyne
    2010 Mens Champion           2010 Womens Champion

In the men's division, the championship round competition began with the quarter-finals bracket, followed by the semi-finals bracket and finals bracket.

Quarter-finals Bracket

Match #1
Lindberg Cooper (Seed #1) defeated Ryan Roberts (Seed #8) 199 to 180.


  L. Cooper       R. Roberts      S. Lockhart     R. Dames

Match #2
Sonnith Lockhart (Seed #5) defeated Ronald Dames (Seed #4) 178 to 155.

Match #3
Raymond Higgs (Seed #6) defeated Clarence Wallace (Seed #3) 230 to 192.


  R. Higgs         C. Wallace      J. Fox              A. Sawyer

Match #4
John Fox (Seed #7) defeated Arthur Sawyer (Seed #2) 202 to 150.

Semi-finals Bracket

Match #1
Lingberg (Seed #1) defeated Sonith Lockhart (Seed #5) 200 to 178.

Match #2
John Fox (Seed #7) defeated Raymond Higgs (Seed #6) 206 to 180.

Finals Bracket

John Fox (Seed #7) defeated Lindberg Cooper (Seed #1) 192 to 171 to become the 2010 Bahamas Mens Champion.

In the women's division, the championship round competition began with the quarter-finals bracket, followed by the semi-finals bracket and finals bracket.

Quarter-finals Bracket

Match #1
Janice Hoyte (Seed #8) defeated Marie Sealy (Seed #1) 166 to 142.


  J. Hoyte         M. Sealy          A. Fyne           N. Hanna

Match #2
Anya Fyne (Seed #4) defeated Naobi Hanna (Seed #5) 192 to 141.

Match #3
Elizabeth Graham (Seed #6) defeated Ena Cooper (Seed #3) 170 to 158.


  E. Grahams    E. Cooper      M. Lighbourne  J. Sturrup

Match #4
Michelle Lightbourne (Seed #7) defeated Justina Sturrup (Seed #2) 177 to 170.

Semi-finals Bracket

Match #1
Michelle Lightbourne (Seed #7) defeated Elizabeth Graham (Seed #6) 173 to 124.

Match #2
Anya Fyne (Seed #4) defeated Janice Hoyte (Seed #8) 188 to 166.

Finals Bracket

Anya Fyne (Seed #4) defeated Michelle Lightbourne (Seed #7) 203 to 140 to become the 2010 Bahamas Womens Champion.


Cooper and Sealy Top Seeds for Sunday Finals

Sunday, March 7, 2010 - The Top 24 men and 16 women hit the lanes last night in the hunt for the top eight spots for Sunday's finals.


 L. Cooper       A. Sawyer       C. Wallace      R. Dames
 1st Place        2nd Place        3rd Place       4th Place

In the men's division Lindberg Cooper brought his best game securing the top seed for the finals with a 1644 set and 225 high game, the high set for the night.  He finished with 6301 total pins and a 196.91 average.  Finishing in second was Arthur Sawyer with a 1441 set and 196 high game finishing with 6267 total pins and a 195.84 average.  In third was Clarence Wallace with a 1581 set and 225 high game finishing with 6078 total pins and a 189.94 average.  In fourth was Ron Dames with a 1504 set and 204 high game finishing with 6073 total pins and a 189.78 average.


 S. Lockhart     R. Higgs          J. Fox              R. Roberts
 5th Place        6th Place        7th Place         8th Place

In fifth was Sonith Lockhart with a 1543 set and 246 high game finishing with 6040 total pins and a 188.75 average.  In sixth was Raymond Higgs with a 1562 set and 234 high game finishing with 6011 total pins and a 187.84 average.  In seventh was John Fox with a 1582 set and 217 high game finishing with 5928 total pins and a 185.25 average.  In the eight and final spot was Ryan Roberts with a 1536 set and  233 high game finishing with 5903 total pins and a 184.47 average.


 M. Sealy          J. Sturrup       E. Cooper        A. Fyne
 1st Place        2nd Place       3rd Place         4th Place

In the women's division Marie Sealy held her pace securing the top seed for the finals with a 1381 set and 200 high game.  She finished with 5521 total pins and a 172.53 average.  In second was Justina Sturrup with a 1381 set and 201 high game finishing with 5443 total pins and a 170.09 average.  In third was Ena Cooper with a 1342 set and 222 high game finishing with 5277 total pins and a 164.91 average.  In fourth was Anya Fyne with a 1244 set and 174 high game finishing with 5233 total pins and a 163.53 average.


 N. Hanna        E. Graham     M. Lightbourne J. Hoyte
 5th Place        6th Place       7th Place         8th Place

In fifth was Naobi Hanna with a 1253 set and 178 high game finishing with 5137 total pins and a 160.53 average.  In sixth was Elizabeth Graham with a 1250 set and 188 high game finishing with 5134 total pins and a 160.44 average.  In seventh was Michelle Lightbourne with a 1267 set and 190 high game finishing with 5003 total pins and a 156.34 average.  In the eight and final spot was Janice Hoyte with a 1280 set and  175 high game finishing with 4990 total pins and a 155.94 average.


Qualifying Round Complete

Saturday, March 6, 2010 -  Qualifying squads were completed this morning with no changes to the leader board. 

The Master Round will commence tonight at 6:30 p.m. for the top 24 men and 16 women as the race tightens for the top eight spot  in each division for the finals on Sunday, March 7 at 2:00p.m.

Cooper & Dames Move into Second & Third in Men's Division

Friday, March 5, 2010 - With only three squads left of match play, the race to make the cut of the top 24 men and 16 women tightens.  After the final squad on Saturday morning the top 24/16 will roll an addition eight games on Saturday night in a fight to be the top eight men and women who will make the step ladder finals on Sunday.


     Arthur Sawyer       Lindberg Cooper    Ronald Dames
     1st Place               2nd Place               3rd Place

At the conclusion of last night's squad Lindberg Cooper improved his position by moving into second with 4657 total pins and a 266 high game (194.04 Avg).  Arthur Sawyer maintains his lead in first place with 4826 total pins and a 261 high game (201.08 Avg).  The dark horse of the night was Ronald Dames who moved into third place with 4569 total pins and a 219 high game (190.38 Avg).


     Marie Sealy            Justina Sturrup      Rochelle Russell
     1st Place               2nd Place               3rd Place

In the women's division Marie Sealy maintains her lead with 3137 total pins and a 268 high game (174.28 Avg) followed by Justina Sturrup in second with 4062 total pins and a 212 high game (169.25 Avg).  Rochelle Russell reclaims third with 4005 total pins and a 192 high game (166.88 Avg).

Sawyer Moves into First Place in Men's Division

Thursday, March 4, 2010 - At the conclusion of last nights squad there were not much changes in the standing with the exception of Arthur Sawyer who's position improved to first place with 3657 total pins and a 261 high game (203.17 Avg) after a not so good set by Sonith Lockhart in the morning squad that dropped him down to second with 3506 total pins and a 265 high game (194.78 Avg).  Lindberg Cooper maintains third place with 3493 total pins and a 266 high game (194.06 Avg).  All three men still has six games to go in in the qualifying rounds.


     Arthur Sawyer       Sonnith Lockhart   Lindberg Cooper
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

In the women's division Marie Sealy maintains her lead with 3137 total pins and a 268 high game (174.28 Avg) followed by Justina Sturrup in second with 4062 total pins and a 212 high game (169.25 Avg).  Anya Fyne maintains third with 3028 total pins and a 218 high game (168.22 Avg).  Both Marie and Anya have six games to go in the qualifying rounds.  Justina completed hers last night and now waits hoping to maintain her position over the next few qualifying rounds.

Lockhart Takes Lead in Men's Division

Tuesday, March 2, 2010 - Sonith Lockhart out of Abaco hit the lanes for the morning squad yesterday and posted an impressive 1278 set and 265 high game to take the lead in the men's division.  For the evening squad there were no lead changes.

In the men's division Sonith Lockhart took the lead with 1278 total pins and a 265 high game (213.00 Avg) followed by Lindberg Cooper dropping to second place with 2428 total pins and a 266 high game (202.33 Avg).  Also dropping to third was Arthur Sawyer with 2326 total pins and a 245 high game (193.83 Avg).


     Sonith Lockhart     Lindberg Cooper    Arthur Sawyer
     1st Place               2nd Place               3rd Place

In the women's division Anya Fyne continues to lead with 2109 total pins and a 218 high game (175.75 Avg) followed by Ena Cooper in second place with 2012 total pins and a 200 high game (167.67 Avg).  In third place is Rochelle Russell with 2996 total pins and a 192 high game (166.44 Avg).

Tonight's action should be interesting as we are expecting a full house with most of the big guns looking to move up in the standing.

Current Leaders Hold Their Lead

Friday, February 26, 2010 - It was a full house last night and some high scores were posted however current leaders were able to maintain their lead in both the men's and women's Divisions with the exception of Rochelle Russell who was able to edge out Elizabeth (Betty) Graham by a few pins to break their second place tie.

After a dismal start both Ray Higgs and Michelle Lightbourne brought their "A" game posting the high sets of the tournament so far.  Ray Higgs rolled a 1260 high set and a 268 high game which also was the high game for the night and tournament.  Michelle Lightbourne rolled a 1077 high set and a 214 high game.


            Ray Higgs                              Michelle Lightbourne

Cooper  Maintains Lead - Bowe Takes Lead in Men's Division

Tuesday, February 23, 2010 - Ena Cooper maintains lead in the the women's division while Phil Bowe takes the lead for the men after last nights competition.


             Phil Bowe                             Ena Cooper

In the men's division in first place is Phil Bowe with 1132 pins (188.67 Avg) and 239 high game which was the high game for the men for the night and the tournament, followed by Arthur Sawyer with 1104 pins (184.00 Avg) and 204 high game. Dropping to third place is Quentin Russell with 2116 pins (176.33 Avg) and 219 high game.

In the women's division in first place is Ena Cooper who maintains her lead with 1024 pins (170.67 Avg) and 193 high game.  Taking second place is Elizabeth (Betty) Graham with 1020 pins (170.00 Avg) and 187 high game.  Dropping to third is Antonia Marshall with 1009 pins (168.17 Avg) and 190 high game.

In the youth division in first place is Jordan Leary with 891 pins (148.50 Avg) and 170 high game followed by Wayne Gray with 1705 pins (142.08 Avg) and 223 high game which is the high game for the youth division.  In third is Jonathan Leary with 846 pins (141.00 Avg) and 177 high game.

Download the complete standing in our results section.

Championship Declared Open

Sunday, February 21, 2010 - The 2010 National Bowling Championship Tournament was declared open today at 4:00 p.m. during the opening ceremony at the Water World Bowling Center.

Present at the ceremony were the 2009 National Team Members including the 2009 Tournament Champions, Mr. John Fox     and Mrs. Shelley Stewart-Rolle who gave the bowlers oath.

This years honorees were revealed, Ms. Karen Degregory & Mr. Robert Taylor, life long contributors to the sport of bowling in the Bahamas.  Check back soon on our Hall of Fame page for more on our honorees.

To declare the tournament open the ceremonial first balls were thrown by three of our junior bowlers Wayne Gray grandson of Mr. Robert Taylor, and Johnathan & Jordon Leary sons of Mr. & Mrs Chris Leary.  Both Robert & Chris participated in throwing of the first balls along side their sons and grand son to symbolize the span of participation in the sport of bowling.

This years tournament promises to an exciting one as the field of bowlers has grown to 88, 59 men and 29 women, a record since the championships have been held in Grand Bahama.

Let the games begin!

Watch 2010 Tournament Video

For your viewing pleasure portions of this years tournament were streamed LIVE over the internet and if you were not able to tune in for the live event you can watch the recorded event at your convenience.....Click HERE to watch!

Results

Men's Champion Round Top 8 - Sun., Mar. 7, 2010

Women's Champion Round Top 8 - Sun., Mar. 7, 2010

Men's Master Round Top 24 - Sat., Mar. 6, 2010

Women's Master Round Top 16 - Sat., Mar. 6, 2010

Men's Standings - Saturday, March 6, 2010 - Final

Women's Standings - Saturday, March 6, 2010 - Final

Men's Divisions Standings - Final

Women's Divisions Standings - Final

Youth Division Standings

Management Team

Tournament Director:  Monique Leary

Assistant Director:  Ron Dames

Assistant Director:  Bishop Ricardo Grant

Tournament Secretary:  John Fox    

Tournament Treasurer:  Stephen Adderley

2009 National Champions


     John Fox                                   Shelley Stewart-Rolle
    2009 Mens Champion           2009 Womens Champion

Special Thanks To

Ministry of Youth, Sports & Culture
Hurricane Alley Restaurant
Awards & Sign Center
St. Paul’s Methodist Church
Nesbitt Rentals
Bellevue Business Depot
Pathfinders Flag Core
Legend Marching Band
Swingers Junkanoo Group
Butlers Specialty
G. B. Youth Choir
Trophy Case
Compusec Printing & Party
Water World Enterprises Ltd. & Staff
L & L Creations

Tournament Division Winners

Sunday, March 7, 2010 - In addition to the top prize bowlers had the opportunity to capture their respective Divisional Title.

Mens Division A Winners


     Arthur Sawyer        Lindberg Cooper   Ron Dames
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

Mens Division B Winners


     Charles Johnso      Ryan Roberts         Phil Bowe
    
1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

Mens Division C Winners


     Dave Moxey           Volare Clarke         Ellery Garland
    
1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

Men's Division D Winners


     Adam Campbell      Allan Butler            Stephen A.
     1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

Men's Division E Winners


     Glen Donaldson     Edrick Morrison       Douglas Griffin
     1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

Women's Division A Winners


     Marie Sealy            Justina Sturrup      Rochelle Russell
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

Women's Division B Winners


     Carla Wallace         Michelle Outten     Sandra Rolle
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

Women's Division C Winners


     Norma Pyfrom        Joan Roker            Carmel McIntosh
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

Youth Division Winners


     Jordan Leary          Wayne Gray           Jonathan Leary
     1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

Sawyer and Sealy Roll High Sets for the Tournament

Wednesday, March 3, 2010 - As predicted, it was a hot night for the big guns last night as Arthur Sawyer and Marie Sealy posted the high sets for the tournament thus far in their respective divisions.  In the men's division Sawyer posted an impressive 1331 set with 5 of his 6 games above the 200 mark.  His high score for the night was a 261.  In the women's division Sealy turned on the after burners posting her best set for the tournament thus far with a 1145 set and 268 high game.  Sealy's 268 high game was also the high game for the tournament in the women's division.

In the women's division Marie Sealy moved into first place with 3137 total pins and a 268 high game (174.28 Avg) followed by Justina Sturrup moving into second place with 3030 total pins and a 212 high game (168.33 Avg).  Dropping to third place was  Anya Fyne with 3028 total pins and a 218 high game (168.22 Avg).


     Marie Sealy            Justina Sturrup      Anya Fyne
     1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place


     Sonith Bethel         Arthur Sawyer       Lindberg Cooper
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

In the men's division Sonith Lockhart continues to lead with 2464 total pins and a 265 high game (205.33 Avg) followed by Arthur Sawyer moving into second place with 3657 total pins and a 261 high game (203.17 Avg).  Dropping to third place is Lindberg Cooper with 3493 total pins and a 266 high game (194.06 Avg).

Fyne Maintains Lead - Russell Drops to Third

Monday, March 1, 2010 - It was a battle last night for the top spot in the women's division as Anya Fyne and Rochelle took to the lanes for their second and third block, respectively.  Anya maintained her pace to remain in the lead while Rochelle eased off the gas a bit dropping from second to third spot.


     Anya Fyne              Ena Cooper           Rochelle Russell
     1st Place                2nd Place              3rd Place

Anya Fyne maintains her lead with 2109 total pins and a 218 high game (175.75 Avg) followed by Ena Cooper moving into second with 2012 total pins and a 200 high game (167.67 Avg).  Dropping to third was Rochelle Russell with 2996 total pins and a 192 high game (166.44 Avg).

In the men's division it was a quite night with no changes in the top spots.

Tournament Kicks into High Gear

Wednesday, February 24, 2010 - The "Big Guns" hit the lanes last night for thier first six games.

   Lindberg Cooper    Arthur Sawyer       Clarence Wallace
   1st Place                2nd Place               3rd Place

In the men's division in first place is Lindberg Cooper with 1191 pins (198.50 Avg) and 266 high game which was the high game for the men for the night and the tournament.  Robert Taylor tied Lindberg for the high game with a 266 high game also.  In second is Arthur Sawyer with 2326 pins (193.83 Avg) and 245 high game. In third place is the 2007 Mens Champion Clarence Wallace with 1156 pins (192.67 Avg) and 227 high game.


      Anya Fyne                      Rochelle Russell        Elizabeth Graham
      1st Place                        2nd Place - Tied          2nd Place - Tied

In the women's division in first place is Anya Fyne with 1065 pins (177.75 Avg) and 218 high game.  Tied for second place is Rochelle Russell with 1020 pins (170.00 Avg) and 182 high game and Elizabeth (Betty) Graham with 1020 pins (170.00 Avg) and 193 high game.

Russell and Cooper Take an Early Lead

Monday, February 22, 2010 - Fifteen bowlers took to the lanes last night for their first 6 of 24 games to kick off the tournament.


            Quinten Russell                     Ena Cooper

In the men's division it was Quinten Russell taking the lead with a 1112 set and 219 high game followed by Arthur Sawyer with a 1104 set and 204 high game.  In third place was newcomer Adam Campbell with a 1058 set and 202 high game.  Volare Clarke had the high game for the men for the night.

In the women's division it was the Ena Cooper taking the lead with a 1024 set and 193 high game.  In second was Antonia Marshall with a 1009 set and 190 high game and in third place was Naobi Hanna with a 958 set and 208 high game which was the high game for the women for the night.

Download the complete standing in our results section.

Tournament Kicks Off Today

Sunday, February 21, 2010 - There are only hours left before the opening of the 2010 National Bowling Championship Tournament at the Water World Bowling Facility at 4:00p.m. where the Honorable Charles Maynard, Minister of Youth, Sports & Culture will address the bowlers. 

The theme for the tournament this year is:

"Cherishing the past, building blocks to the future....A new era of Bowling".

A total of 81 bowlers, 56 men and 25 women have registered who will vie for the prestigious titles of Bahamas Mens and Womens Champion.

The tournament will run for two weeks with morning and evening qualifying blocks.  Each bowler will bowl four blocks of six games for a total of twenty-four games.

The top twenty-four men and sixteen women will roll an additional eight games on Saturday, March 6, 2010 with the top eight men and women qualifying for the Master Round on Sunday, March 7, 2010 where the Champions will be crowned.

This year we are also showing support  for cancer awareness by way of a donation to the Grand Bahama Cancer  Association and the display of the traditional pink ribbon throughout the tournament.

Visit our downloads page for a copy of the Rules and Tournament Schedule.